First round results are in for the 2012 Toronto Beer Week Homebrew Competition. Final round results are this Saturday, November 10 at Amsterdam Brewery.
See results below:
8B, 8C, 9D (English Pale Ale / Scottish & Irish Ale)
- 1st: Royal Oak – Christopher Whie
- 2nd: Pete’s Ale – Peter Hastings
- 3rd: Rusty James – Jordan Rainhard
10A (American Ale)
- 1st: Mondo Bongo Pale Ale – Kyle Teichert
- 2nd: Mike’s Pail Ale – Mike Bray
- 3rd: Pinball Wizard Pale Ale – Brad Clifford
14A, 14B (India Pale Ale)
- 1st: Hoptomology – Jeff Manol
- 2nd: Lattitude – Patrick Hirlehey
- 3rd: Some Day IPA – Eric Emery
12A, 12B, 13A, 13B, 13E (Porter / Stout)
- 1st: Clifford Session Brown Porter – Brad Clifford
- 2nd: Witches Brew Coffee Porter – Peter Hastings
- 3rd: Session Stout – Kyrsten Firby
31A (1812)
- 1st: Spruceback — Home Edition – Victor North
- 2nd: Saison Quebecoise – William Kyle Smith
10B, 10C, 11A, 11B, 11C (American Ale / English Brown Ale)
- 1st: Hoptomology Amber Ale – Jeff Manol
- 2nd: Charlie Brown Bulliob Ale – Tim Babor & James Rodriguez
- 3rd: Springer Mild – Nicholas Verlaine
1E, 2A, 2B, 7B, 6A (Light Lager / Pilsner / Amber Hybrid Beer / Light Hybrid Beer)
- 1st: Calico – Mike Bray
- 2nd: Hoptomology Pilsner Bohemian Pilsener – Jeff Manol
- 3rd: Dortmunder X – Brad Clifford
4C, 5B, 5C, 5D (Dark Lager / Bock)
- 1st: Procrastinator Doppelbock – Charles Fajgenbaum
- 2nd: Cold Sweat – Rein Taul
- 3rd: Salivator – Rein Taul
6B, 6C, 7C (Light Hybrid Beer / Amber Hybrid Beer)
- 1st: Pete’s Summer Kolsch – Peter Hastings
- 2nd: Old #20 – Peter Hastings
- 3rd: Hoptomology Dusseldorf Altbier – Jeff Manol
6D, 16A, 15A, 15B (Light Hybrid Beer / Belgian & French Ale / German Wheat & Rye Beer)
- 1st: Bitter Harvest – A Constant Prairie Companion – Anthony McNelly
- 2nd: Canadian Wheat – Graham McGregor
- 3rd: Shake It To The Ground Honey Rye – Duncan Rodger
16B, 16E, 17B, 18A, 18B, 18D, 18E (German Wheat & Rye Beer / Belgian & French Ale / Sour Ale / Belgian Strong Ale)
- 1st: Belgian Stout – JP Tibensky
- 2nd: Belgian Pale Ale – JP Tibensky
- 3rd: Monk’s Dessert – Kyle Teichert
16C (Belgian & French Ale)
- 1st: Samurai Sauvin Saison – David Thompson
- 2nd: I Ain’t Gonna Work On Maggie’s Farm No More – Patrick Hirlehey
- 3rd: Lemon Pepper Saison – David Thompson
17A, 17E, 17F (Sour Ale)
- 1st: The Ruckus Wild Ale – Kyle Teichert
- 2nd: Berliner? Hardly Even Know’er – Chris George
20A, 25C (Fruit Beer / Fruit Mead)
- 1st: Le Poing Pear & Ginger Saison – Charles Fajgenbaum
- 2nd: Berry Wheat – Graham McGregor
- 3rd: Tasty – Jeremy Coghill
27A, 27B, 27C (Standard Cider & Perry)
- 1st: Appelbottom – Mike Bray
- 2nd: In – Mike Bray
- 3rd: Cider – Graham McGregor
21A, 22B, 22C (Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer / Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer)
- 1st: Saddlebags – Mike Bray
- 2nd: Port & French Oak Imperial Stout – Jeremy Skorochid
- 3rd: Pumpkin Pie Ale – Rob Meinhardt
23A (Specialty Beer)
- 1st: Gridlock Heatstroke – Victor North
- 2nd: Brett Lambicus Porter – Kyle Teichert
- 3rd: Lando Malt Liquor – Charles Fajgenbaum
14C (India Pale Ale)
- 1st: Huron County Ontario’s West Coast Double IPA – Kyle Teichert
- 2nd: Working Class Hero – Jordan Rainhard
13F (Stout)
- 1st: Commissar Murphy Russian Imperial Stout – Kyle Teichert
- 2nd: Coffee Stout – Jeremy Skorochid
- 3rd: Russian Imperial Stout 2012 Version – JP Tibensky
29A (Domeday)
- 1st: Ra Ra Rasputin – David Thompson
- 2nd: The Sobriety Mutilator – Kyrsten Firby
- 3rd: The Last Saison – Graham McGregor
19A, 19B, 19C (Strong Ale)
- 1st: By the Beard of Zeus Old Ale – Kyle Teichert
- 2nd: Barley Wine 2012 – JP Tibensky
And finally, a note from the Toronto Beer Week crew regarding the 2013 Competition:
“Consider this your head’s up notice to start brewing your big beers now, and plan out your brewing schedule to have your main entry beers ready for submission by EARLY SUMMER 2013. Why? Because (1) TBW wants to showcase the homebrew community DURING TBW. We need to have contest winning beers produced and on tap for TBW. We lost an opportunity this year to do amateur tap takeovers during TBW.”
Tagged: amsterdam brewery, homebrew competition, toronto beer week
[…] First Round Results can be found here. […]